HYPER JAPAN FESTIVAL πŸŽ€ |πŸ“Olympia London

So on the 13th of July I went to another festival event and it was HYPER JAPAN! πŸ™ŒπŸ½πŸ’•πŸŽ€

πŸ“Έ Snapchat: iweeze ✌🏽

It was held at Olympia London and the event is held over 3 days, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. My auntie Lucy you can check out her website Here, she got me a free ticket to go, as we both love and enjoy the Asian culture she is more the Japanese side and for me is obviously the Korean side! She has been obsessed with Hello Kitty 😻 since I’ve known her haha so when she asked me to go with her I was like HELL YEAHHH, let me get my train ticket! πŸ˜‚

If you guys and gals weren’t sure how I travel to London back and forth, I get the train from a place called Kettering to London st Pancras and the app I use is the Trainline app! When I’m in London and I don’t know the area I use another app called Citymapper. It’s brilliant as it tells you estimated times and how to get to places via underground or buses!!

Also another side note* when I was waiting at my local train station I looked like this

So I had a few looks but then I arrived in London much less looks! πŸ˜‚βœŒπŸ½

Back to HYPER JAPAN! πŸŽ€πŸ’•~

So when I arrived I was in awe of people dressed in Harajuku and cosplay outfits. I felt very underdressed at this point haha! But glad I was able to wear my pink wig, I got her from AliExpress! πŸ’–

My auntie and I went around the whole event and there is something for everyone! There is Anime, Games, Fashion, Photos, Music, Food, Drink, shopping and much more!πŸ›πŸ£πŸ±πŸ₯ŸπŸœπŸ²

The we tried to taste most of the free tasters and I must say with Lucy being a vegetarian, the food I tried was very nice! The pumpkin croquettes they were LUSH! 😍 we had tried some Japanese beer, wine and some Matcha green tea 🍡

I had to get some Japanese treats too!!

Had to get something with Pokemon and saw drink and was like I have to get it, then obviously some Pocky snack… I like cookies and cream Hershey’s but I’ll only eat it when I’m in the mood for it but thought my partner would eat it regardless haha 🀣 Got my partner a Japanese beer as he loves a good good beer/ Ale and I had to get some Sake which is a sparkling one, but the packaging was so cute so had to try it!

As you can tell I got two goodie bags one with Japanese souvenirs and one with Korean souvenirs, I obviously had to get The Korean one hahaa but I love the Japanese photo cards!! The Tokyo, Japan one is sooo cute! 😍😍😍😍😍

Lucy and I both wanted a pollution mask 😷 so I got this one, and already got cute ideas for pictures!! Keep an eye on my Instagram for that Here! πŸ˜ŠπŸ“Έ

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

So my ootd πŸŽ€ was a little boring tbh, next time I want to try the whole harajuku look! πŸ’•πŸ˜

Hat: Boodles

Oversized t shirt: Boohoo

Trousers: AliExpress

Flatforms Trainers: Boohoo (old)

Had so much fun with my auntie and made some great memories! πŸŽ€πŸ’•πŸ“Έ

Next time we want to try out this Maidcafe, as it looked so cute and they performed whilst you eat some cute food! #kawaii

Definitely want to go again and highly recommend! πŸ˜πŸ’–

See you soon xoxo #itsloulousblog

Advertisements

Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s